Privacy Policy

Last update: 04/02/2021

WHO ARE WE? / DATA CONTROLLER

Go Origin, Lda. is the holder of registered Intellectual Property that includes exclusive Multi Business Software to support the use of an innovative Go Origin System in the global market for digital international trade of products with Geographical Indication (GI) of origin that allows individual and permanent professional negotiations in a Pro Stock Market environment, hereinafter referred to as the System; 

This Intellectual Property includes trademarks and other brands associated therewith, as well as logos and distinctive signs, as well as other intellectual assets resulting from research, such as concepts, fundamentals, processes and operational methods protected by Industrial Property and Copyright Laws; 

For any doubts, or if you wish to access, review or exercise any right relating to personal data, or to withdraw your consent, you may address your request to the Go Origin, Lda. or by contacting the Data Protection Officer through:

Go Origin, LDA

Email: welcome@go-origin.com

Phone: 259 249 468

Data Protection Officer

Pedro Ferreira, Legal Director

Email: pedro.m.ferreira@go-origin.com

Phone: 259 249 468

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

According to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter GDPR), "personal data" means "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

RECITALS

1. The Go Origin, Lda. respects the privacy, confidentiality and security of the Participants' "personal data" in the System (hereinafter referred to as Participants).
2. The Go Origin, Lda. undertakes to process your "personal data" in accordance with the GDPR with regard to the processing of "personal data" and the free movement of such data.
3. System Participants must expressly authorize and accept the following Terms and Conditions of the Privacy and Confidentiality Policies (hereinafter referred to as Terms).
4. Acceptance of the Terms means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.
5. Consent and acceptance of the Terms relating to "personal data" are given upon selection of an option when visiting the website.


PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. Data collection conditions

Participants' "personal data" is provided voluntarily by them through registration/admission forms on the Go Origin, Lda.'s website.
The "personal data" is stored in specific databases created for the purpose (see paragraph 5 of these Terms for more information).
Under no circumstance will the "personal data" collected be used for any purpose other than that for which consent was given by the data subject.
The “personal data” collected will not be disclosed to third parties, except when this results from a legal obligation or unless expressly authorized by the Participant.

 

2. Legal basis (Article 4(11), and Article 7; Recitals 32, 42, 43 of the GDPR) 
The processing of "personal data" is done on the basis of the freely given, informed consent of the party concerned for a specific purpose.


3. Processing "personal data" (Article 4(2)(6) of the GDPR)
Processing covers a wide range of manual or automated operations carried out on personal data.
It includes the collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of "personal data".

 
4. Reasons for collecting "personal data”
Data collection is necessary to develop the commercial relationship between the Go Origin, Lda. and each of the Participants, as well as the commercial relationship between the Participants themselves in a Pro Stock Market environment.
To be more explicit, we set out here the situations in which data collection is essential: (1) registration in the Software; (2) preparation of the Official Partnership Protocol between the Go Origin, Lda. and the Official Partner; (3) drafting of the Strategic Partnership Contract between the Go Origin, Lda. and the Strategic Partner; (4) admission to the Pro Stock Market; (5) drafting of the Provision of Services Contract between the Go Origin, Lda. and Contractor A; (6) drafting of the Contract between the Go Origin, Lda. and Contractor B; (7) execution of a Purchase and Sale Agreement between Contractor A and Contractor B; (8) issuing invoices; (9) litigation; (10) transmission of information related to the Go Origin, Lda. and its activities; (11) statistics; (12) analyses; (13) marketing; (14) webpage updates; (15) Software updates; (16) changing access rights; (17) rectifications; (18) blocking the Software; (19) IDPO blocking; (20) IDPE blocking; (21) IDP blocking; (22) IDR block; (23) IDM blocking; (24) RTD blocking; (25) IP addresses (internet protocol); (27) cookies.

 

5. Recipient of data and transfer of "personal data" outside the European Union

The recipient of the data is Wix.com Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as the recipient Company).
The recipient Company receiving "personal data", as stated in its Privacy Policy, has adapted to the data privacy laws.
Besides including updated versions of internal documentation that authorize employees to process personal data and privacy policies in the processing of internal “personal data” and in the relationship with clients, this Privacy Policy also encompasses policies and procedures that are part of its general internal documentation.
The most significant content for clients is reflected in the Privacy Policy published on the website (see link: https://pt.wix.com/about/privacy).

 

6. Duration of storage of "personal data"

Data will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, never exceeding a period of one year, after which the data subject must provide new consent for the processing of the "personal data", if he or she wishes to continue participating in a Pro Stock Market environment.

 

7. Security of "personal data”

The Go Origin, Lda. has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or access by unauthorized third parties.

 

8. Processor

The Go Origin, Lda. uses a processor, 4ALL SOFTWARE, Lda., to develop and maintain this website and electronic communications for the purpose of processing and storing “personal data”.
This processor may have access to your “personal data” and is governed solely and exclusively in accordance with the instructions of the Go Origin, Lda., therefore adopting all the technical and organizational measures that ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your “personal data”.

 

9. Guarantee statement

The Go Origin, Lda. declares that it has fulfilled all its data protection obligations with regard to the data subject and the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC).

 

10. Transparency and rules for the exercise of data subjects' rights

Data subjects may request the rectification of inaccurate data concerning them, as well as supplement their "personal data".
Data subjects have the right to be forgotten in the online environment and to erase any links to, or copies or replications of their "personal data".
Data subjects also have the right to lodge complaints with the National Personal Data Supervisory Authority.

 

11. Updates

The Go Origin, Lda. reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy and Confidentiality Policy as needed, and will notify the data subject to accept the changes.